Azerbaijan Society of Oncologists meeting was held online at the National Center of Oncology
On March 15, 2021, the Azerbaijan Society of Oncologists meeting was held at the National Center of Oncology. The event was held in a video-conference format, online on the Zoom platform.
Professor Karimov Aflatun, First Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Society of Oncologists, opened the meeting and informed the participants about the oncological service during the COVID-19 pandemic and the main purpose of the event.
Vafa Guliyeva, doctor of the Department of  Oncogynecology and Nargiz Zeynal, doctor of the Department of Diagnosis and Treatment of Precancerous Diseases gave presentations on the topics “Endometrial cancer. Surgical treatment tactics” and “Pap-test, screening methods for cervical diseases. Endometrial biopsy”.
At the end of the event, various topics on gynecology were discussed, participants exchanged views and thoughts. More than 80 doctors participated in the meeting.
The next meeting has been scheduled for April 5, 2021.