A scientific conference dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Medical University
A scientific conference dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Medical University (AMU) was organized. University leaders, scientists and intellectuals from more than 40 countries participated in the meeting. About 200 scientists gave speeches at 18 scientific symposiums in the framework of the conference.
In his opening speech, Professor Garay Garaybeyli, Rector of AMU, informed the participants about the 90th anniversary preparations, the history and activities of the University.
The Rector reminded that on May 14 this year, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on the celebration of the 90th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Medical University. Immediately after that, large-scale preparations for the anniversary started with the support of the Ministries of Health and Education. One issue of "Azerbaijan Medical Journal" and "Health" journal was fully dedicated to the 90th anniversary of AMU. A brochure dedicated to AMU was published in Azerbaijani, Russian and English. A book dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the University, an anniversary medal and other attributes were prepared.
Professor Garay Garaybeyli noted that despite the difficulties caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, the 90th anniversary of AMU was planned to be held at the beginning of the autumn semester of this year: “But on September 27, a miracle happened in the history of our country. The creator and inspiration of this miracle was the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev. The magnificent Azerbaijani Armed Forces, created by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, launched a counter-offensive to prevent the provocation of Armenian terrorists. In just 44 days, our Armed Forces liberated our lands from the Armenian occupation. What the UN Security Council was not able to do or did not want to do for 30 years, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and the brave Armed Forces have done in a short time. ”
The rector of AMU noted that during 44 days, the doctors - graduates of the University provided the wounded soldiers with care day and night, treated the civilian victims of the Armenian terrorists: “They did it with honor. All our doctors and medical workers, together with our soldiers, raised our flag high, became honor of the University. The graduates and teachers of AMU showed an example of heroism both in the Karabakh I and II wars and in the war against the pandemic”. The rector noted that this year AMU graduates and employees have fought against two enemies - Armenian terrorists and the COVID-19 pandemic. Doctors and university graduates are performing their professional duties, saving the vast majority of infected people from death day and night in the clinics of AMU and in various hospitals and clinics of the country.
Rector Professor Garay Garaybeyli also talked about the attention and care provided to AMU at the state level. He noted that the establishment of the material and technical base of AMU, the creation of a solid foundation for the training of highly qualified scientific and pedagogical staff is connected with the name of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The establishment of the 11-storey educational building No5, a unique 400-seat Assembly Hall, Educational Dental Clinic, Military Medical Faculty of AMU, etc. took place thanks to the care by Heydar Aliyev: “For the past 17 years, this benevolent mission has been continued by President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva. During his leadership, the National Leader visited AMU four times and provided AMU with real fatherly care. The National Leader’s followers, His Excellency President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva have visited the Azerbaijan Medical University three times in a short period of time. It was under their care that AMU's Educational - Therapeutic, Educational - Surgical and Oncology Clinics were built and put into operation in a short period of time.
Rector of AMU, Professor Garay Garaybeyli expressed his deep gratitude to the Head of State for this attention and on the occasion of the great Victory. He also sincerely congratulated all the health and education workers of our country, all graduates, students, residents and postgraduate students of AMU on the 90th anniversary of the establishment of this old medical school, and wished everyone new achievements.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed after the rector's speech.
Along with Azerbaijani, world-renowned scientists and intellectuals, rectors of foreign universities and officials gave speeches at the conference and congratulated AMU on the anniversary.
Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elsevar Agayev, Rector of Ankara University Professor Necdet Unuvar, Minister of Health of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Niyazi Novruzov, Chairman of the Health Committee of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Oncology Department of Azerbaijan Medical University Academician Ahliman Amiraslanov, Vice-President of ANAS Academician Irada Huseynova, Rector of Baku State University Elchin Babayev, Rector of the Baku branch of the First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M.Sechenov Professor Aziz Aliyev, Rector of Azerbaijan State Advanced Training Institute for Doctors named after Aziz Aliyev Nazim Gasimov, Rector of Istanbul University-Jarrahpasha Professor Nuri Aydin, Rector of Gazi University Professor Musa Yildiz, Chairman of the World Pediatric Association, Executive Director of the Turkish National Pediatric Association Professor Anvar Hasanoglu, Chairman of the Turkish Society of Endoscopic-Laparoscopic Surgery, Member of the French Society of Surgeons Professor Javit Avci, Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences Academician Anatoly Martinov Ivanovich, Rector of Tabriz University of Medical Sciences Professor Mohammad Hossein Somi, Rector of Ardabil University of Medical Sciences Professor Ghodrat Ahavan-Akbari, Head of Riphah International University Mr. Hassan Muhammad Khan, Rector of Dagestan State Medical University Professor Suleyman Mamayev, Rector of Astrakhan State Medical University Professor Olga Bashkina, Rector of Tbilisi State Medical University Professor Zurab Vadachkoria, Head of BRIMEA (Belt and Road International Medical Education Alliance) Chinese Medical University Wen Deliang, President of Gansu University Li Jintian were among the speakers.
The Azerbaijani scientists shared their memories of AMU in their congratulatory speeches. The foreign guests spoke about the role of AMU in the development of medical science in Azerbaijan, its contribution to the training of qualified medical personnel and the great work done to strengthen international relations in medical education area.
At the opening ceremony of the conference, Academician, biochemist, molecular biologist and scientist, Member of the US National Academy of Sciences, Turkish Academy of Sciences, 2015 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry Professor Aziz Sanjar sent a congratulatory letter to the conference participants on the occasion of the anniversary of AMU. Vice-rector for Scientific Affairs of Azerbaijan Medical University Assoc. Professor Rauf Baylarov read the letter.
Then it was decided to prepare a congratulatory letter on the occasion of Victory Day to the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, on behalf of the participants of the conference dedicated to the 90th anniversary of AMU. The Scientific Secretary of AMU Professor Nazim Panahov read the letter and the letter text was unanimously approved.
After the congratulatory speech, the scientific conference dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Azerbaijan Medical University continued with symposiums on various topics. The Faculty of AMU made presentations on the genetics of the virus, the management of kidney disease in Azerbaijan during the pandemic, mental disorders during the pandemic, the impact of the virus on women and children in the first section titled "COVID-19 - pandemic of the XXI century". There also were sections on the "Cerebrovascular diseases and modern aspects of stroke management", "Obesity and bariatric surgery", "The first 1000 days of a child's life" on the first day of the conference.
"Diagnosis and surgical treatment of congenital malformations in children", "Gastroesophageal reflux - an interdisciplinary problem", "Modern aspects of radiation diagnostics", "Diagnostic and treatment strategies in uro-nephrology from perinatal to adult period", "Innovations and prospects in surgery", "Myths and Reality in Pediatrics", "The Road from Substance to Medicine" and investigations on other interesting topics were presented on the second day of the conference.